This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. Goodenough proves that Hardnose had shown her faked estimates from subcontractors to justify his original bid to Goodenough. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Nor is that transaction the subject matter of the present case. ; State id Bank of Geneva v.